Privacy Statement

Statements on Personal Privacy

Collection, Use, and Disclosure of Personal Information
The Alberta Energy Regulator (AER) does not automatically gather any personal information from you, such as e-mail addresses. This information is only obtained if you supply it voluntarily by initiating contact with us or by registering with us as could be provided on other portions of this site. Any personal information that the AER requests from you is collected in compliance with section 33 (c) of Alberta’s Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FOIPP), which states that

“No personal information may be collected by or for a public body unless that information is necessary for an operating program or activity of the public body.”

At the point of collection, you will be informed that your personal information is being collected, the purpose for which it is being collected, and that you have a right of access to your personal information. Personal information will be used only for the purpose for which it was collected or for a use consistent with that purpose. Personal information will not be released to a third party unless the release is permitted or required by law.

If you choose to provide us with your personal information—for example in an e-mail message to us—we use that information to respond to you and to help get you the information you have requested.

We treat e-mails the same way we treat letters sent to us. We do not collect personal information for any general purposes, and we do not collect personal information for commercial marketing. We only share the personal information you give us with government departments or agencies if your inquiry relates to that department and the sharing is permitted by law. We do not create individual profiles with the information you provide or give the information to private organizations for them to create profiles.

Comments and Questions Only
When you submit a comment or send us a question, you might be asked for your name, e-mail address, or other information. This information is only used to process and respond to your question or comment. Unless otherwise indicated, this information is not disclosed by the AER except to its authorized personnel that need the information in order to respond to you.

The information you submit via e-mail is secure once it reaches the AER server. However, it might not be secure in transit between your computer and the AER server. If you prefer, you may fax, mail, or phone us at the AER contact numbers and addresses provided on this website.

A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to your browser from a web server and is stored on your computer’s hard drive. Preference and option configurations in your browser determine if and how a cookie will be accepted. You can change those configurations on your computer if you desire. By changing your preferences you can accept all cookies, you can be notified when a cookie is set, or you can reject all cookies. If you reject all cookies and cookies are disabled, you might be required to re-enter your information more often. The AER uses temporary cookies for some basic session information, and certain features of our website might not be available to you if your browser does not allow cookies.

For site security purposes and to ensure that this service remains available to all users, the AER computer system employs software programs that monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information or to otherwise cause damage. Except for authorized law enforcement investigations, no attempts are made to identify individual users or other usage habits.

Information Collected via the Internet
When you visit the AER website, the web server automatically collects a limited amount of information essential for the operation and security of our website and the other sites that reside on the server. Some of this information (i.e., browser type) does not identify who you are, whereas other information, such as your Internet domain name or IP address, might identify you. The extent of personal identification depends, in large part, on the naming standards followed by your Internet service provider. You might wish to check with them to inquire about their policies and practices in this regard.

Employment-Related Information
Users seeking employment who post a résumé or submit other information to any of the AER’s service websites are required to provide a name, address, phone number, e-mail address, and other personal information necessary for the AER to assess the user’s suitability for employment and to contact the user about employment opportunities. The AER does not sell or otherwise make any of this personal information available for other purposes. Your personal information is not accessible by other users seeking employment through our website service. Only AER personnel involved in the employment selection process will be permitted access to an employment applicant’s personal information collected from an AER service website.

Questions: Who to Contact
For more information about the AER’s privacy policies, please contact us:

Telephone: 1-855-297-8311
Mail: Alberta Energy Regulator
250 – 5th Street SW
Calgary, Alberta T2P 0R4
Ask for AER FOIPP Coordinator